Privacy statement

Privacy

This statement explains the extent to which we gather, use, and protect information about visitors.

If you have questions or comments about this privacy statement, please contact us through the Contact page.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement.

Our Policy
Our goal is an accessible website, serving the needs of our visitors, where everyone’s rights and expectations are respected. We only ask for personal information when and as far as necessary. We don’t supply personal information to third parties. We will not send you anything without your consent. We comply with:

  • the Personal Data Protection Act (‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens’, WBP) of 1/9/2001
  • the Remote Purchases Act (‘Wet Kopen op Afstand’) of 21/12/2000
  • Article 11.7 of the Telecommunications Act (‘Telecommunicatiewet’, TW) of 19/10/1998
  • the Reclame via E-mail code of 1/1/2012 by DDMA, Thuiswinkel.org and VNO-NCW, to be incorporated in the Reclame Code

This site contains hyperlinks to other websites. We have no influence over these third party sites and are not responsable for their content or policies.

The Information
Privacy concerns personal data that can be traced back to you. Some you supply knowingly, others are collected by the website in the background.

Information you provide yourself
We ask for your name and e-mail address on our contact-page, the ticket forum and when you subscribe to our newsletter. Online purchases require a little more information to enable correct processing. We ask for your name, country, postal code, and e-mail address. Phone number is optional. Country and postcode also serve for anonimized geographical statistics on our audience. What you enter during payment is hidden from us by the payment provider.

Information we gather automatically
To join the Internet, your computer has an Internet Protocol address, or ‘IP address’, much like a phone number. We register your IP address when you make a purchase.

Cookies are small harmless text files a website can create, storing data from your visit. On a next visit, the site can access these data, if the file still exists.

We use cookies to secure on line sales (these are automatically deleted on logout) or to remember choices made during your visit (these contain no sensitive data). You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but then some functions, like online buying may be restricted.

This website uses Google Analytics, which uses cookies to register your use of the site and which stores information about this (including your IP address) on servers in the USA. Google will use these data to create statistics for website-administrators and providing other services relating to internet usage. It may also transfer these data to third parties when required by law, or where such third parties process the information for Google. It will not associate your IP address with any other data it holds. By using this website, you consent to Google’s dataprocessing as set out above.

Reviewing Your Data
You can view and change your account information by clicking on ‘Login > My Account’. You can also find a record of your purchases there. You can change all your personal data. On demand, we will delete your account completely. However, there is some information we are legally required to retain. If you’ve signed up for our e-mail newsletter, you can unsubscribe via the ‘Newsletter’ menu option, ‘My account’, or a hyperlink in the newsletter itself.

Security
Your data are kept in a data centre with extensive security. On line payments pass through renowned payment providers in secure, encrypted processes. Your account information is protected by SSL-encryption as well. However, make sure your own equipment is optimally secured and be careful with your login details.

Acceptance
Your use of this site indicates that you agree with the Simplon privacy statement.